Privacy Policy

ICRTouch Limited ("ICRTouch", "we", "us" or "our" for short) are registered to collect and process personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. ICRTouch Limited are authorised data controllers of your personal information for the purposes of the act and for the provision of this service. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office as ICRTOUCH (IOW) LTD, Registration Reference: ZA061430.

We respect and safeguard the privacy of the users of the TouchTopUp Web service ("the website"). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will do this, how we will collect and use your personal information (such as your contact details) and how you can limit our use of this.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully which should be read together with our Website Terms & Conditions and the Terms & Conditions of Use of a TouchTopUp account.

General Terms

ICRTouch is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are required to collect certain information about you.

If you are outside of the UK, by using the service you agree that information we obtain from you can be transferred to and stored in the UK.

What information will ICRTouch collect about me?

When you sign up to the TouchTopUp Web service and website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable ICRTouch and our TouchTopUp partners (usually the business outlet(s) that issued your TouchTopUp account card) to provide you with our services.

How will ICRTouch use the information they collect about me?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

Will ICRTouch share my personal information with anyone else?

In order to administer and provide you with the services you have subscribed to, ICRTouch may provide our scheme partners (e.g. the business which issued you with your TouchTopUp account card) with access to your data. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service to you. Your personal details will not be supplied to any parties outside of this relationship.

Your information may be shared with other services operated by ICRTouch in order to provide you with the full range of services offered to you by the third party provider that issued you your TouchTopUp account card (e.g., where your provider may also provide you services via our TouchLoyalty loyalty scheme service).

We will also keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or compelled by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

How long will ICRTouch keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary in order to provide you with the relevant service or as long as is set out in any agreement or contract you hold with ICRTouch or the third party provider for which you hold a TouchTopUp account card.

Can I find out what personal information ICRTouch holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with at least two approved pieces of identification, one of which must be photographic identification.

Please address any requests or questions about this Privacy Policy to: Data Protection Officer, ICRTouch Limited, 26 Daish Way, Dodnor Industrial Estate, Newport, Isle of Wight. PO30 5XB

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Hosting

Our website and services are hosted securely in the UK by Heart Internet.

Cookies Policy

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and provide you with a better user experience. By using the TouchTopUp Web website and service you accept the use of these cookies on your computer.

Changes to ICRTouch's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Privacy Policy updated 21st August 2014


Terms and Conditions:

Use Of the TouchTopUp Web Website

ICRTouch Limited ("ICRTouch", "we", "us" or "our" for short) offers this website, including all information, software, products and services available from this website or offered as part of or in conjunction with this website to you, the user, conditional upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By continuing to browse and use this website and the online payment systems therein, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which, together with our Privacy Policy, govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

Note that where we refer to a 'TouchTopUp smart card', this is a general term used for descriptive purposes which may refer to other devices used by third parties to facilitate transaction services to you. This may include, but is not limited to, ID cards, biometric data such as finger prints, pins, badges or keyfobs etc).

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:-

Web Content

The content of the pages of this web service are for your general information and use only and are subject to change at any time without prior notice.

Accuracy

The website is provided to you "as is", without warranty of any kind either expressed or implied.

We do not provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

This includes, but is not limited to, the particulars of your account balances and transactions, which are provided by and therefore depend upon provision of data by third parties over which we have no control (e.g. the businesses and outlets which have provided you with your TouchTopUp smart card and provide you with the ability to make payments and transactions with your card)

At your own risk

Your use of any of the information or materials on this web service is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Copyright

Unless expressly stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights (for example, design rights, trademarks, logos, patents etc.) in any material provided by ICRTouch remains the property of ICRTouch or the third parties for which we provide the service. ICRTouch owned materials on this website may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, displayed or otherwise reused or transmitted in any way, except for your own personal and non-commercial use. Unauthorised use of this website or materials may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Trademarks

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of or licensed to the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Links to other sites

This website and service may include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience for the informational purposes only. They do not signify endorsement of the website or third party with which they are associated. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked websites or for any use made of them.

Governing Laws

These terms and conditions are governed by English law. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use is subject to the laws and jurisdiction of England and Wales.

Use of a TouchTopUp Web Account

These Terms and Conditions are in addition to the Terms and Conditions associated with the use of your TouchTopUp Web account and your relationship with ICRTouch Limited in respect of your use of that account and the service. Please ensure you familiarise yourself with these additional Terms and Conditions and with our Privacy Policy which details how we will store and use your personal information.

These Terms and Conditions were last updated on 21st August 2014.


Terms and Conditions:

Use Of Your TouchTopUp Web Account

These Terms and Conditions are in addition to the Terms and Conditions of Use of the TouchTopUp Web website. Please familiarise yourself with these Terms and Conditions, as continued use of the website and services will constitute your acceptance of all of the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy stated within these pages.

The TouchTopUp Web website and associated services are provided by and administered by ICRTouch Limited ("ICRTouch", "we", "us" or "our" for short).

These Terms and Conditions apply to your TouchTopUp Web account and govern the relationship between ICRTouch and you. Use of your TouchTopUp Web account will constitute acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, and you must therefore read them carefully.

About The TouchTopUp Web Service

TouchTopUp Web is a secure online platform where users can login to add funds to pre-paid cashless smart cards issued by various third party businesses, service providers and outlets (for example, school cashless catering, members clubs or retail outlets), to view their transactions and access their account details.

We facilitate and authenticate payment transactions through third party payment gateways (e.g. Paypal) in order that you can top up your balances for use at these third party outlets.

Note that where we refer to a 'TouchTopUp smart card', this is a general term used for descriptive purposes which may refer to other devices used by third parties to facilitate transaction services to you. This may include, but is not limited to, ID cards, biometric data such as finger prints, pins, badges or keyfobs etc).

You can create an account online at TouchTopUp Web free of charge. You will normally be issued an Account Key by the third party who has issued you with a TouchTopUp smart card which will link your TouchTopUp Web account to a particular third party smart card account. You may link multiple accounts from different third party issuers to a single TouchTopUp Web account (for example, a single user may have accounts for their childrens school meals, their Golf Club and their company cafeteria, all accessible and manageable through the one online account!)

Personal Information

Full details of our collection and use of of your personal information are explained in our Privacy Policy, along with our Data Protection policy and details of our registration details with the Information Commissioners Office.

If you create a TouchTopUp Web account you will be asked to provide certain personal information which is securely stored by us. The ICRTouch Privacy Policy will apply whenever you provide us with personal information and is incorporated by reference into these Terms and Conditions. Please ensure you are familiar with our Privacy Policy as use of the service constitutes acceptance of same.

Account Administration and Security

A TouchTopUp Web account is personal to the registered TouchTopUp Web account holder.

It is the responsibility of the account holder to ensure that information (e.g. passwords) required to access the account is kept confidential and that access to the account is secure (e.g., ensure that you log off after use) or otherwise do anything that might jeopardise the security of your account.

A TouchTopUp Web account holder requiring support in respect of any aspect of their TouchTopUp Web account should in the first instance contact the business or service which issued their TouchTopUp smart card.

Similarly, all feedback regarding any aspect of the service should be directed to the manager of the outlet which issued you with your TouchTopUp smart card.

Third Party Payment Gateways

Use of the online payment system is governed by the applicable terms and conditions of the online payment system service provider at the time of use (e.g, Paypal). This may include application of administration fees depending on the method you choose to top up your card. Your card issuer may also apply processing fees. These fees are outside of the control of ICRTouch and it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with any additional charges that may be incurred according to your chosen payment method.

Your Payment Details

ICRTouch do not store your payment details (e.g. credit card or debit card numbers), though third party payment gateways made available through this service may do so. Again, it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the terms and conditions, data collection and privacy policies of these third party payment gateways.

Liability of ICRTouch Limited

ICRTouch Limited is not responsible for the amount of the transaction when you purchase an item from a participating third party. ICRTouch shall not be held liable for any loss of any kind resulting directly or indirectly from any cause beyond our control, including but not limited to, failure of network services and failure of data processing systems or for any defects or failures of any item purchased using a TouchTopUp smart card. To the extend permitted by law, all conditions or warranties implied by law, statute or otherwise are expressly excluded.

Variation of these Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to amend or waive any provision of these Terms and Conditions from time to time and at any time or to terminate the TouchTopUp Web services on reasonable notice. The current Terms and Conditions applicable to the use of the TouchTopUp Web service shall be the Terms and Conditions published in this document and your continued use of the service shall constitute your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

Copyright

Unless expressly stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights (for example, design rights, trademarks, logos, patents etc.) in any material provided by ICRTouch remains the property of ICRTouch or the third parties for which we provide the service. ICRTouch owned materials on this website may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, displayed or otherwise reused or transmitted in any way, except for your own personal and non-commercial use.

Governing Laws

These terms and conditions are governed by English law. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use is subject to the laws and jurisdiction of England and Wales.

These Terms and Conditions were last updated on 21st August 2014.